Super U19 Provincial – Match Summary – 06-07 May 2016

_D3S6346x

North Central Province U19 v Central Province U19 – R. Premadasa Stadium NCP U19 – 205/10 (64.5) Saith de Silva 39, Pupudu Chathuratnga 32, Sahan Ishara 31, Heshan Senura 31, Anthoni Tyron 6/81, Thisaru Dilshan 2/37 & NCP U19 199/8 (69) Asela Sigera 59, Gihan Vitharana 6/71, Anthoni Tyron 2/73 CP U19 – 291/5 (65) S Sanogeeth 72, H R B Boyagoda 70, Thisaru Dilshan 38*, Bawantha Udangamuwa 29. Asela Sigera 2/66. Result: CP U19 won by 1st innings ____________________________________________________________________________ Western Province Central U19 v Northern Province U19 – Colts Ground WPC U19 171 (64) Manelka De Silva 97*, Vishad Randika 37, S. Mathushan 3/32, Kapil Raj 4/67, Ayana Siriwardhana 2/42 & 207/6 d (45.1) Thanuka Dabare 50, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 64, Pathum Nissanka 45, Ayana Siriwardana 3/68 v NP… Read More →

Super U19 Provincial Tournament 2016 – Top 10 Players

Untitled

Series Top Batsman Player Name Bat / Ball Team Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 4s 6s 1 Vishwa LHB/- WPS 4 7 0 345 135 49.29 380 90.79 2 0 45 3 2 Navidu RHB/- SP 4 6 1 338 84 67.60 514 65.76 0 3 31 0 3 Lasith RHB/RAOS EP 4 6 2 336 114 84.00 478 70.29 2 1 28 11 4 A Fernando RHB/RAM WPS 4 7 0 318 160 45.43 352 90.34 1 2 32 11 5 Pathum RHB/- WPC 4 6 0 275 128 45.83 335 82.09 1 1 40 2 6 Kaveesha Manelka De Silva LHB/RAF WPC 4 6 2 266 97 66.50 327 81.35 0 3 25… Read More →

Super U19 Provincial: Match Summary 2-3 May, Day 2

_D3S4394x

Super U19 Provincial – Match Summery – 2-3 May 2016 Northern Province U19 v North Western Province U19 – R. Premadasa Stadium NP U19 – 223/9 (65) Jeni Flemin 63, Ayana Siriwardene 59, S Rushanthan 30, RK Ranasinghe 2/15, Nipun Dananjaya 2/32. & 116/10 (50) C Thevaprashantha 25, Ayana Siriwardene 23, Dilshan Kollure 3/6, Piyumal Singhawansha 3/17, Damitha Silva 2/32. v NWP U19 – 228/8d (51.2) Dilshan Kollure 40, R K Ranasinghe 40*, Kamesh Nirmal 38, K Wanniarachchi 33, Damitha Silva 30, V Jathushan 3/59, K Kapilraj 3/59. & 115/4 (26.3) WS Wanninayake 44, K Wanniarachchi 29, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/44. Result: NWP U19 won by 6 wickets   _______________________________________________________________________________ North Central Province U19 v Eastern Province U19 – Mercantile Cricket Association Ground EP U19 – 158/10 (41.1) Anjana… Read More →

SLC ties-up with Lanka IOC as Official Lubricant Partner & ‘A’ Team Sponsor

_D4W5769x

Lanka IOC, announced its partnership with Sri Lanka Cricket as their Official Lubricant Partner & Sri Lanka ‘A’ Team Sponsor. The official sponsorship cheque was presented by the Managing Director of Lanka IOC PLC, Mr Shyam Bohra to the President of Sri Lanka Cricket Hon. Thilanga Sumathipala in the presence of Tresurer, Shammi Silva, Sri Lanka national Captain Angelo Mathews, Vice-captain Dinesh Chandimal and all the other distinguished guests.  

Super U19 Provincial: Match Summary 2-3 May, Day 1

_D3S4421x

Super U19 Provincial – Match Summary – 2-3 May 2016 Northern Province U19 v North Western Province U19 – R. Premadasa Stadium NP U19 – 223/9 (65) Jeni Flemin 63, Ayana Siriwardene 59, S Rushanthan 30, RK Ranasinghe 2/15, Nipun Dananjaya 2/32. v NWP U19 – 133/4 (35) Dilshan Kollure 40, Kamesh Nirmal 38, K Wanniarachchi 33, V Jathushan 3/22. _________________________________________________________________________ North Central Province U19 v Eastern Province U19 – Mercantile Cricket Association Ground EP U19 – 158/10 (41.1) Anjana Nilupul 60, Dinesh Madushanka 27, Nipun Lakshan 5/39, Thilina Danajaya 2/19, Asela Sigera 2/33. v NCP U19 – 152/8 (56) Nipun Lakshan 25, Asela Sigera 23, Sajith de Silva 20, Sangeeth Deshan 3/41, R Thenurathan 3/26 _________________________________________________________________________ Southern Province U19… Read More →

Super U19 Provincial: Match Summary 28th-29th April, Day 2

_D3S4136x

Southern Province U19 v Eastern Province U19 – Moors Sports Club Ground SP U19  – 214/10 (52.4) Chathura Milan 63, Dananjaya Lakshan 25, Kavish Kumara 25, Naveen Gunawardene 4/89. & 197/6 (34.4) Kavish Kumara 42, Kavindu Ediriweera 36, Naveen Gunawardene 3/75, M Faheem 2/31. v EP U19 – 127/10 (51.1) Lasith Coorespulle 46, Dilum Sudeera 4/33, Prashan Kumara 2/27, Hareen Buddilla 2/37 & 118/10 (27.4) Sasindu Diwankara 39, R Thenurathan 29, Dilum Sudeera 4/65, Hareen Buddilla 3/13, Prashan Kumara 2/23. Result: SP U19 won by 166 Runs ————————————————————————————————————————-  North Western Province U19 v Uva Province U19 – Mercantile Cricket Association NWPU19 – 253/10 (61.1) WS Wanninayake 73, Nipun Dananjaya 67, Ashan Dakshitha 32, Avindu Theekshana 4/96, Kavishka Dinesh 3/35 & 182/5 (35) Keshan Wanniarachchi 56, Heshan Dhanushka 53, Pameesha Dilsara… Read More →

Tamil Union’s march to the Premier League Championship for 2015/16

Tamil Union Premier League Champions

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club’s First Eleven cricketers bathed themselves in glory by winning Sri Lanka Cricket’s Premier League Trophy in the extended version of the game. TU also were runners-up to the Army SC in the T20 tournament this year. This win was achieved after the Club won the then equivalent – the inaugural P.Saravanamuttu Trophy – in 1950/51, under Sathi Coomaraswamy. So, a 65-year wait was finally ended. TU has had two close calls since – one in 1982/83 under S.Skandakumar, when they were pipped to the post on a matter of 0.15 points by Bloomfield C & AC, and then again in 1998/99, when, under Upul Chandana, they could not claim the last Sebastianites CC wicket… Read More →

Sri Lanka Test Squad for tour of UK announced

Sri Lanka Test Team

Media Release Sri Lanka Cricket is pleased to announce that the Hon. Minister of Sport has ratified a 17 member test squad for the forthcoming tour of England. The team will depart on the 4th May 2016. The Team comprises: 1. Angelo Matthews (Captain) 2. Dananjaya Silva 3. Dasun Shanaka 4. Dhammika Prasad 5. Dilruwan Perera 6. Dimuth Karunarathna 7. Dinesh Chandimal (Vice Captain) 8. Dushmantha Chameera 9. Kaushal Silva 10. Kusal Mendis 11. Lahiru Thirimanna 12. Milinda Siriwardena 13. Niroshan Dickwella 14. Nuwan Pradeep 15. Rangana Herath 16. Shaminda Eranga 17. Suranga Lakmal Team officials will be comprised of the Following: 1. Charith Senanayaka – Manager 2. Graham Ford – Head Coach 3. Stephen Mount – Physio 4. Michael… Read More →

New Selection Committee headed by Sanath Jayasuriya

CRICKET-SRI-ENG

Media Release Sri Lanka Cricket is pleased to announce that the Hon. Minister of Sport has ratified its recommendation of the 2016/2017 Selection Committee of Sri Lanka Cricket. As such, the following have been appointed by the Hon. Minister, Dayasiri Jayasekera. Mr. Sanath Jayasuriya – Chairman Mr. Romesh Kaluvitharana Mr. Ranjith Madurusinghe Mr. Eric Upashantha The new Committee will take office on the 1st of May 2016. SLC wishes to express their gratitude to the incumbent Selection Committee for their time and dedication in the best interests of Sri Lanka Cricket.