Teams for the U23 Limited Over tournament

Under 23 Inter Provincial  Tournament 2010   – SOUTHERN

Coaching Team: – Avishka  Gunawardena      & Manoj Abeywickrama

1.      Geeth Alwis                            –           V Captain

2.      Udara Jayasundara

3.      Lahiru Weragala

4.      Sheshan Kamaleen

5.      Umesh Karunaratne              –           Captain

6.      Buddhi Samarawickrama

7.      H. Geeth Kumara

8.      Sameen Kandanarachchi      –           (WK)

9.      V.N. Chandrasiri

10. C.S. Fernando

11. Arosha Janodha

12. Vinodh Perera

13. Nishantha Weerakkody

14. Maduka Liyanapathirana

15. Naveen Kavikara

Stand By

1.      Pranama Sri Vimukthi          -           (WK)

2.      Lakshitha de Silva

3.      D.S. Hewawasam

4.      A.A.A De Alwis

5.      Dillan Chandima


Under 23 Inter Provincial Tournament 2010 – CENTRAL / UVA

Coaching Team : – Mahesh weerasinghe & Piyal Wijetunga

1.      Andrew Berenger                        -           (WK)

2.      Rishan Kavinga

3.      Dinesh Chandimal                      -           Captain

4.      Anjelo Perera                               -           V. Captain

5.      Sajith Patirana

6.      C.S.Pussegolla

7.      Roshan Laksiri Ileperuma

8.      Suresh Wickrama

9.      Imesh Udayanga

10. Praboda Arthavida

11. Chathura Peiries

12. T.R.Priyan

13. W.L Manoj

14. K.P. Priyankara

15. Indika Masalage

Stand by

1.      D. Gooneratne

2.      N.R.Perera

3.      Sachithra Perera

4.      M. Chathuranga

5.      Ashen Silva


Under 23 Interprovincial Tournament  2010   - NORTH EAST

Coaching Team : – Oshadie Weerasinghe & Dharshana Gamage

1.      A.K. Rabel

2.      Sasham Silva

3.      Tharindu Madushan

4.      Roshan Silva                          -           Captain

5.      Andy Solomons

6.      Akshu Fernnado                    -           V. Captain

7.      Chathuranga Kumara

8.      Ishan Jayaratne

9.      Rajiv Weerasinghe

10. Marlon Madushanka

11. R.S. Perera

12. D.S. Auwardt

13. Sanitha De Mel

14. Sameera Weerasinghe

15. Oshanda  Fernando

Stand By

1.      Shirantha  de Silva    –         WK

2.      K.C. Ekanayake

3.      Janaka Perera

4.      Sanath Silva

5.      D. Ranaweera


Champions League

  • Kusal Janith – Captain
  • Tissara Perera


Under 23 Interprovincial Tournament 2010  - WESTERN NORTH

Coaching Team : – Naveed Navas  & Hemantha Dewappriya

1.      N. Pavithra

2.      S.P Jayathilake

3.      Ashan Priyanjana                              -           Captain

4.      Danushka Gunatileke

5.      Adeesha  Nanayakkara

6.      Gayan Weerasekara

7.      Denuwan Rajakaruna                       -           (WK)

8.      Udara Peiris

9.      Ramith Rambukwella

10. Ruvindu Shamen

11. Vimukthi Perera

12. T. Indika

13. D.S.A. Isanka                                      -           V Captain

14. Sanka Ramesh

15. Lahiru Gamage

Stand By

1.      G.S.K De Silva

2.      Malith Cooray

3.      D. Jayasinghe

4.      V.W.K.S. Bulathwela

Champions League

  • Isuru Udana


Under 23 Interprovincial Tournament  2010 - WESTERN SOUTH

Coaching Team : – Sumithra Warnakulasooriya& Nishantha Weerasinghe

1.      Dimuth Karunaratne                         -           Captain

2.      Dilshan Munaweera              -           V. Captain

3.      Madava Warnapura

4.      Banuka Rajapakse

5.      Kithruwan Vithanage

6.      Gayan Manishan                               (WK)

7.      Anjelo Jayasinghe

8.      N.Kavinda

9.      N. Karunanayake

10. N.Nonis

11. Denuwan Fernando

12. Charith Jayampathi

13. Upul Jayasena

14. Amal Attapathu

15. L.S. Lakmal

Stand By

1.      Dilan Gangoda                      -           (WK)

2.      D.E.M.Ratnayake

3.      R.L.Wijenayake

4.      P.H.D Kaushal

5.      Ishara Wickramasinghe


Under 23 Interprovincial Tournament  2010 – North Central

Coaching Team : – Prabath Nishsanka & Tharanga Dhammika

1.      Lahiru Thirimanne                -           Captain

2.      F.J. Jayasooriya

3.      Romesh Buddhika

4.      Yasoda Lanka

5.      Wimanga Perera

6.      P.N.P Fernando

7.      P.C. de Silva                           – V. Captain

8.      Chethan Silva                        – WK

9.      S. Rajaguru

10. N Premaratne

11. K.Madusanka

12. L. Jayaratne

13. M.S. Perera

14. K.P Gajasinghe

15. I.S.S Samarasooriya


Stand by


1.      S. Fernando

2.      M.R. Perera

3.      N.V. Jayamaha

4.      Y. Abeykoon

  • Prom

    Sanath jayasooriya will be a 2011 world cup hero.

    • Pubudu

      You must be kidding !!! good joke though :) He can play in the golden oldies world cup not in the current one !!!

      SJ is shaking when he holds the bat and reflexes are very weak now bat turns when he hits the ball giving dolly catches.. Don’t we have any young guys to replace him ? Has our cricket gone that low…?

  • Arnold

    When is the commencement of this event & when will Our selection committe select the squad for the tour in Australia??????????

  • navin

    this is a good move… we see how our domestic champions played in shouth africa very poor…. i think upcomming interprovincial tournament should be consits of 8 teams….if slc expand provincial teams lot of players will get a chanse i think combined xi team is not need
    wayamba , shothern, central(uva), kandy , western north , western shouth , north east , north west …..