Chilaw Marians CC Super 8 champs, Moors SC take the Plate, and Negombo CC the Tier B title

ShriyanOb03

Sri Lanka Cricket’s (SLC) accentuation on further developing the country’s cricket at the grassroots was showcased with an outstation team – Chilaw Marians CC emerging worthy champions of the 2017- ’18 Major League Super 8 Tournament. On an aggregate of 118.925 points Chilaw Marians took the plum from six outright wins and a tie from seven fixtures.

The champs had a clear over 15 points lead over runners-up SSC’s 93.260 points from 4 outright wins, one first innings win having lost one outright and one on the first innings.

Chilaw Marians CC Clinch Major League Tier A title

Sri Lanka Ports Authority SC was third with 82.130 points from four outright wins and three outright losses. The rest of the placings were BRC (74.060) from three outright wins, a tie and three outright losses, NCC (72.125), three outright wins and four outright losses;  Ragama CC (53.605),  one outright win, one first innings win, three outright losses, one first innings loss; Saracens SC (30.990), six losses and one first innings loss.

Significantly, the Super 8 stage played over four days was accordingly a boost for domestic cricket with Sri Lanka Cricket opening a new window in terms of longer duration matches to strengthening the local format to meet the rigors of test cricket.

Meanwhile, Moors SC won the Plate Tournament having led the points table with 52.300. From five matches Moors won one outright, two on the first innings while losing two on the first innings. Badureliya CC was runners-up with 48.630 points from one outright win, two first innings wins and lost two on the first innings. Tamil Union was third with 46.480 points with three first innings wins against two first innings losses. CCC was fourth with 44.960 points with three first innings and lost one outright and one on the first innings. Army SC was fifth with 40.850 points with a solitary first innings win and a tie having lost two outright and one on the first innings. Bottom of the table was Bloomfield C&AC with 36.050 points with a first innings win, a tie and three first innings losses.

The Tier B Tournament title was clinched by Negombo CC with 7.665 points. From eight matches Negombo won one outright and four on the first innings, a tie and two first innings losses. Lankan CC was runners-up with 86.895 points registering two outright wins, three first innings wins against three first innings losses. Galle CC were third with 76.380 points from one outright win and three first innings wins, losing two outright and two on the first innings. Kalutara was fourth with 75.620 points with one outright win, three first innings wins, a tie and three first innings losses. Air Force SC was fifth with 72.275 points with two outright wins, one first innings win and losing three outright and two on the first innings. Next was Kurunegela YCC with 66.205 points with four first innings wins, and losing one outright and three on the first innings. Bottom of the table was Panadura with 64.330 points winning one outright, two on the first innings and losing one outright and four on the first innings.

Super 8 Tournament

TeamMWOLOFWFLFTMTNRPoints
Chilaw Marians CC76----1-118.925
Sinhalese Sports Club74111---93.260
Sri Lanka Port Authority SC 743-----82.130
Burgher Recreation Club 733---1-74.060
Nondescripts Cricket Club734-----72.125
Colombo Colts CC72311---60.425
Ragama Cricket Club71321---53.605
Saracens Sports Club7-6-1---30.990

Plate Tournament

TeamsMWOLOFWFLFTMTNRPoints
Moors Sports Club51-22---52.300
Badureliya Cricket Club51-22---48.630
Tamil Union C & AC5--32---46.480
Colombo Cricket Club5--31---44.960
Army Sports Club511-1-1-40.850
Bloomfield C & AC5-213-1-36.050

Tier B Tournament

Tier B

TeamsMatchesWOLOFWFLFTMTNRPoints
Negambo SC 81-42-1-87.665
Lankan CC


82-33---86.895
Galle CC81232---76.380
Kalutara TC 81-33-1-75.620
Air Force Sports Club 82312---72.275
Kurunegala YCC
8-143---66.205
Panadura SC 81124---64.330
Navy Sports Cub 81-25---63.165
Police SC 8-233---58.540

By Srian Obeyesekere

-The opinions expressed here are the views of the writer and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of Sri Lanka Cricket-