Dialog National Cricket Awards 2016

Dialog National Cricket Awards 2016 View Full

Women’s Cricket

  • (Division II) – Best Batsman – Hansima Karunarathne (Navy SC)
  • (Division II) – Best Bowler – Sudeepa Athukorala (Air Force SC)
  • (Division II) – Best All Rounder – Priyani Adikari (Navy SC)
  • (Division II) – Runners Up – Navy Sports Club (B)
  • (Division II) – Winner – Air Force Sports Club (B)
  • (Division I) – Best Batsman – Shashikala Siriwardena (Navy SC)
  • (Division I) – Best Bowler – Oshadi Ranasinghe (Navy SC)
  • (Division I) – Best All Rounder – Shashikala Siriwardena (Navy SC)
  • (Division I) – Runners Up – Air Force Sports Club
  • (Division I) – Winner – Navy Sports Club

Under 23 Cricket

  • (Division III) – Runners Up – Hambanthotha Cricket Club
  • (Division III) – Winner – Centralized Cricket Club
  • (Division II) – Best Batsman – Dulash Udayanga (Galle CC)
  • (Division II) – Best Bowler – Thisara Banuka  (Customs CC)
  • (Division II) – Best All Rounder – Sachin Jayawardena (Bloomfield C & AC)
  • (Division II) – Runners Up – Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
  • (Division II) – Winner – Sri Lanka Army Sports Club
  • (Division I) – Best Batsman – Wanindu Hasaranga (SL Ports Authority CC)
  • (Division I) – Best Bowler – Ashan Ranasinghe (Navy SC)
  • (Division I) – Best All Rounder – Pulina Tharanga (Tamil Union C & AC)
  • (Division I) – Joint Champions – Moors Sports Club & Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club

All Island

  • (Division III) Daily News Trophy – Runners Up – Old Zahirians Cricket Club
  • (Division III) Daily News Trophy – Winner – Kandurata Cricket Club
  • Donovan Andree Tournament – Runners Up – Gesto Cricket Club
  • Donovan Andree Tournament – Winner – Narammala Sports Club

P Saravanamuttu Trophy

  • Best Batsman – Akeel Inham (Negombo CC)
  • Best Bowler – Kalhan Sineth (Negombo CC)
  • Best All Rounder – Mohommad Feshal (Sebastianites CC)

Emerging League Tournament

  • Best Batsman – Sudesh Umayanga (Panadura SC)
  • Best Bowler – Naveen Kavikara (Kalutara Town CC)
  • Best All Rounder – Dinushka Malan (Navy SC)
  • Runners Up – Navy Sports Club
  • Winner – Burgher Recreation Club

Emerging T20 Tournament

  • Best Batsman – Sahan Jayawardena (Air Force SC)
  • Best Bowler – Vikum Sanjaya (BRC)
  • Best All Rounder – Amith Eranga (Navy SC)
  • Runners Up – Navy Sports Club
  • Winner – Burgher Recreation Club

Premier T20 Tournament

  • Best Batsman – Dasun Shanaka (SSC)
  • Best Bowler – Thilina Thushara (CCC)
  • Best All Rounder – Seekkuge Prasanna (Army SC)
  • Runners Up –  Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club
  • Winner – Sri Lanka Army Sports Club

Premier Limited Overs Tournament

  • Best Batsman – Danushka Gunathilaka (SSC)
  • Best Bowler – Farveez Maharoof (NCC)
  • Best All Rounder – Sachithra Serasinghe (Moors SC)
  • Runners Up – Colts Cricket Club
  • Winner – Nondescript Cricket Club

Premier League Tournament

  • Best Batsman – Tharanga Paranavithana (Tamil Union)
  • Best Bowler – Lakshan Sandakan (CCC)
  • Best All Rounder – Dhananjaya De Silva (Tamil Union)
  • Runners Up – Moors Sports Club
  • Winner – Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club

Special Awards

  • Match Referee of the Year – Nalliah Devarajan
  • Umpire of the Year – Deepal Goonawardena
  • Groundsman of the Year – D Sarath
  • Sinhala Sports Journalist of the Year – Dammika Rathnaweera
  • Tamil Sports Journalist of the Year – Nevill Anthony

Special Staff Recognition Awards

  • Dhammika Kapurubandara – 17 years
  • Roy Perera – 18 years
  • Lal Jayalath – 19 years
  • Eranga Randeniya – 19 years
  • Lal Thamel – 23 years
  • S Hemapala – 30 years