Dialog Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2014 – Winners List

DIALOG Cricketer of the Year 2014
Winner: Angelo Mathews
Nominations: Kumar Sangakkara, Rangana Herath

DIALOG People’s Player of the Year 2014
Kumar Sangakkara

Mens T20Is Awards
Best Batsman
Winner: Kushal Janith Perera
Nominations: Mahela Jayawardene, Tissara Perera

Best Bowler
Winner: Lasith Malinga
Nominations: Nuwan Kulasekara, Rangana Herath

Mens ODI Awards
Best Batsman
Winner: Angelo Mathews
Nominations: Kumar Sangakkara, Lahiru Thirimanna

Best Bowler
Winner: Lasith Malinga
Nominations: Ajantha Mendis, Sachithra Senanayake

Best All-rounder ODI
Winner: Angelo Mathews
Nominations: T M Dilshan, Tissara Perera

Emerging Cricketer of the Year
Niroshan Dickwella

Mens TEST Awards
Best Batsman
Winner: Kumar Sangakkara & Angelo Mathews
Nomination s: Mahela Jayawardene, Kaushal Silva

Best Bowler
Winner: Rangana Herath
Nominations: Dilruwan Perera, Shaminda Eranga

Womens ODI Awards
Best Batter
Winner: Chamarai Atapattu
Nominations: Yashoda Mendis, Shashikala Siriwardena

Best Bowler
Winner: Shashikala Siriwardena
Nominations: Udeshika Prabhodini, Maduri Samuddika

Best All-rounder
Winner: Shashikala Siriwardena
Nominations: Sripali Weerakkody

Media Personalities this Year
Life time Service award for Cricket:
Premasara Epasinghe
TM Samath
Bernie Wijesekara

Umpires Awards
Premier A Panel – Prageeth Rambukwella
Emerging Panel – Sarath Kumara
Sara Panel – Susantha Dissanayake

Premier League
Best Batsman: Jehan Mubarak – NCC
Best Bowler: Lakshan Sandakan – CCC
Best All-rounder: Jeewan Mendis – Tamil Union
Runner Up: Moors SC
Winner: NCC

Premier Limited Over
Best Batsman: Niroshan Dikwella – NCC
Best Bowler: Nilanka Premarathna – Ragama CC
Best All-rounder: Sachith Pathirana – Colts CC
Runner Up: NCC
Winner: SSC

Emerging League Tournament
Best Batsman: Pubudu Ranaweera – Sebastinites C
Best Bowler: Dilanka Auwardt – Navy SC
Best All-rounder: Pubudu Ranaweera – Sebastinites C
Runner Up: Galle CC
Winner: Saracence SC

P.Saravanamuttu Trophy – League
Best Batsman: Nalaka Tenuwara – Ambalangod Singha
Best Bowler: Dhanushika Bandara – Antonian SC
Best All-rounder: Nadun Basnayake – Kandy YCC
Runner Up: Moratuwa SC
Winner: Wattala Antonian SC

Donovan Andree Tournament
Best Batsman: Chathuranga Dewapriya – Rio SC
Best Bowler: Prasan Malaka – Hambantota CC
Best All-rounder: Chathura Bandara – Uva SC
Runner Up: Kandy CC
Winner: Hambantota CC

All Island Div III – for Daily News Trophy
Runner Up: Cricket Seenigama
Winner: Old Thurstanites SC

Under 23 Award 2013/14 – Division I
Best Batsman: Rumesh Buddika – Tamil Union
Best Bowler: Dilanka Auwardt – Navy SC
Best All-rounder: K P Gajasinghe – Moors SC
Runner Up: Moors SC
Winner: Tamil Union C & AC

Under 23 Award 2013/14 – Division II
Best Batsman: R E Gamage – Old Dharmapalian
Best Bowler: Anuk de Alwis – SLPA
Best All-rounder: Dhanushka Gunathilaka – SSC
Runner Up: Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC
Winner: SSC

Women’s Division I
Best Batter: Chamari Atapattu – Air Force SC
Best Bowler: Nilakshi Silva – Army SC
Best All-rounder: Eshani Lokusooriya – Navy SC
Joint Champions: Navy SC & Air Force SC

Women s’ Cricket Division II
Best Batter: Nilu Mendis – Lanka Women’s
Best Bowler: Gayani Bandara – Army SC
Best All-rounder: Nilu Mendis – Lanka Women’s
Runner Up: Army SC
Winner: Air Force SC

 Please refresh your browser

Photos: Dialog Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2014 – Award Winners View Full
cheap nike free run 5.0