Under 23 Inter Provincial Tournament -11th, 12th July Match Results

UNDER 23 INTER PROVINCIAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2017

Western Province South U23 39 (15.2) Charana Nanayakkara 7/22, Binura Fernando 3/17 & 188 (52.1) Madhawa Nimesh 53, Sandakan Pathirana 36, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 35*, Rashmitha Opatha 20, Binura Fernando 3/14, Nuwan Thushara 2/31, Duvindu Tillakarathne 2/61

Vs

Western Province North U23 155 (53.3) Sahan Arachchige 41, Salinda Ushan 25, Binura Fernando 24, Nishan Pieris 22, Mishen Silva 4/41, Sandakan Pathirana 3/54, Lakshitha Manasinghe 2/12 & 74/1 (19.3) Salinda Ushan 32*, Kaveen Bandara 27

WESTERN PROVINCE NORTH WON BY 9 WICKETS

At Police Park Grounds – 2-Day Match (Toss: WPN)

UNDER 23 INTER PROVINCIAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2017 – GROUP A

Northern Province U23 166 (49.4) Revan Kelly 39, Salith Fernando 30, Tharusha Fernando 30, Janith Liyanage 3/38, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/15, Manelkar de Silva 2/15, Lasith Embuldeniya 2/38 & 105 (29.4) Parakrama Thennakon 28*, Risith Upamal 28, Salith Fernando 24, Janith Liyanage 4/18, Anuk Fernando 3/12, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/40

Vs

Western Province Central U23 400/7d (70) Imasha Liyanage 177, Manelkar de Silva 63*, Vishad Randika 58, Janith Liyanage 31, Akhil Inham 30, Risith Upamal 2/62, Sujan Meyas 2/73, Salith Fernando 2/110

WESTERN PROVINCE CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 129 RUNS

At Moors Grounds – 2-Day Match (Toss: WPC )

UNDER 23 INTER PROVINCIAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2017 – GROUP B

Southern Province U23 350/5d (89) Charith Asalanka 113, Pasindu Isira 56, Ramesh Mendis 54, Sithara Gimhana 50, Adeesha Thilanchana 43*, M Sharuhan 2/69, Ramesh Nimantha 2/79

Vs

Eastern Province U23 142 (43.5) Wosantha de Silva 46, Nipun Gamage 20, Malith Mahela 7/38 & F/O 85 (28.3) Nipun Gamage 22, Malith Mahela 5/25, Charith Asalanka 3/38

SOUTHERN PROVINCE WON BY AN INNINGS & 123 RUNS

At Mahinda Rajapaksha Grounds, Sooriyawewa – 2-Day Match (Toss: SP)

UNDER 23 INTER PROVINCIAL CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2017 – GROUP A

Central Province U23 114 (33.2) Shanogeeth Shanmuganathan 36, Ron Chandraguptha 32, Tharindu Rathnayaka 4/23, Shehan Madushanka 3/41, Aravinda Akurugoda 2/12 & 213 (45.4) Dilan Jayalath 63, Raveen Sayer 40, Lahiru Samarakoon 23, Sachintha Pieris 3/30, Tharindu Rathnayaka 3/64, Shehan Madusanka 2/44

Vs

North Western Province U23 139 (34.5) Minodh Banuka 72, Aravinda Akurugoda 23, Mohomed Shiraz 6/45, Pramodya Abeykoon 3/12 & 189/2 (42) Leo Fransisco 104*, Damith Perera 40, Sashin Dilranga 37*

DAY 2 – NORTH WESTERN PROVINCE WON BY 8 WICKETS

At BRC Grounds – 2-Day Match (Toss: NW)